The reed warbler and the cuckoo.
Austin reed sigg. Carefully selected homeware items at the reed warbler. A summer visitor to the uk it weaves its nest as a sling between two or three reed stems and lays three to five eggs in it. Reed warblers are common victims of brood parasitism by cuckoos. It is migratory wintering in sub saharan africa.
Getting to grips with warblers 3. Identifying reed warbler and sedge warbler. Hogben pottery and other carefully selected homeware items at the reed warbler. It breeds across europe into the temperate western palaearctic.
Information to aid interpretation of the pages for individual species can be found on the key to species texts page. The reed warbler is a medium sized warbler of reedbeds. We aim to provide your home with a. The following seabird species are not covered by birdtrends but full trend information is available from the seabird population trends and causes of change report a separate web site produced by a partnership of which both bto and jncc are part.
The reed warbler is a plain unstreaked warbler. Reed warbler vs sedge warbler. It is a summer visitor to breed in the uk with the largest concentrations in east anglia and along the south coast there are relatively few breeding in scotland and. An escalating game of trickery and defence professor nick davies who gives this weeks darwin lecture has been studying reed warblers for more than 30 years and has unlocked many of the secrets of their interactions with the cuckoo.
It is warm brown above and buff coloured underneath. The eurasian reed warbler or just reed warbler acrocephalus scirpaceus is an old world warbler in the genus acrocephalus. Currency conversions are estimated and should be used for informational purposes only. The reed warbler shop.
Hogben pottery interior garden and more the love for both nature and interior has lead to this venture. The great reed warbler breeds in europe and the west palearcticit does not breed in great britain but is an irregular visitorits population has in recent decades increased around the eastern baltic sea while it has become rarer at the western end of its rangeit is a migratory bird wintering in tropical africa.